1.jpg)
Please take notice that additional books on Gibraltar and other subjects will be added soon as this page is still under construction. So feel free to browse through, or even request a title you might be looking for. We have some 7000 books in-stock. Last up-dated Feb 10th 2008. We appreciate your support by making a donation, all you need to do is to purchase any book. Our thanks goes to all of you who have contributed and supported us over the years...
When sending email please do not alter the subject line
All books are used unless specified otherwise.
GIBRALTAR
The Royal Gibraltar Police 1830-2005: Cecilia Baldachino & Tito Benady. 1st Edition, Hard Cover, Dust Jacket, pp108, Glossy Pages. Index, B/W Pictures, Brand New, Never Read, Mint. Your satisfaction Guaranteed. $27.00
Howes, H. W. The Gibraltarian 3rd Edition 1991: The origin and development of the population of Gibraltar since 1704. Hard Cover, Dust Jacket, pp176. Index, Charts, List of Surnames, Brand New, Rare. Your satisfaction Guaranteed. This is the only in-depth study of the origin and evolution of the population of Gibraltar since 1704. $45.00
Caruana, The Rock Under A Cloud. Publisher: Swavesy, Cambridge: Silent Books 1989, First edition. 16cm. x 24cm. 246pp.Colour plates, b & w photos. Appendices. 1. The Great Siege. 2. Our Lady of Europe. 3. The Treaty of Utrecht 1713 and the Jews of Gibraltar. 4. Chart of Vicars and Bishops since 1704. Bibliography, annotations, index. Illustrated laminated boards. This book concentrates on the leaders (priests, bishops and religious) of the Roman Catholics, a majority group. Gibraltar History, Genealogy. Book is in excellent condition, looks new. $20.00
GIBRALTAR: HENRY M. FIELD 1888 CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS NEW YORK. $45.00
Gibraltar: The History of a Fortress, Ernle Bradford 1972 Harcourt Jovanovich NY 1st American Edition Hardback dj Index, Illustrated with real pictures and prints, map. 5 ¾” x 8 ¼” Gibraltar has been a major landmark ever since the first ships ventured into the Atlantic. To Greeks and Romans it was one of the two Pillars of Hercules-the end of the known world and the beginning of the 'Stream of Ocean.' Gibraltar's location dictated that it would become a fortress. Over the ages it has served different masters...Roman, Arab, Spanish, English. Today, despite all the technology the 20th century can muster, Gibraltar remains as strategically vital as ever… Book and dj are in great condition, No tears, no spine damage, no cracks, firm, no pen or pencil marks a really nice clean copy. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed! $35.00
G. T. Garratt. Gibraltar And The Mediterranean Coward-McCann NY: 1939. 5 1/2 x 8 approx 351pp dj index Illustrated with maps. Book is in very very good condition no tears or pen/pencil marks a really nice copy. No D/j. Keywords: Hitler North Africa Jebel Tariq Spain...$18.00
The Rock a Novel about Gibraltar: John Masters, New York, G.P.
Putnam's Sons, 1970. Hard Bound. VG/VG. 383pp. Books is in very good
condition, DJ has a 1' tear on lower front, previous owner's name and dedication
inside, other than that a really nice clean copy. Binding firm. A novel about
Gibraltar, great book.$15.00
SPAIN
Michener, James. Iberia, Spanish Travels and Reflections. Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1968 Description: Illustrated by Robert Vavra. Very, Very Good with tear on dust jacket; Text pages clean & bright. B&W Photographs. $7.50
Payre, Joseph. Bernard, Marc and Saint-Paulient, The Spain I Love. Tudor Publishing Company (1961) Very good with no dj. Illustrated with numerous b&w and color photos. Dates of great events in Spain's history. Edition and printing not stated. Pages not numbered, approximately 140pp. 24 x 27cm. Travel Photographs Spain. $9.00
McGirk, Jan S. Exploring Rural Spain. Publisher:
Passport Books, 1988. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 Softcover 167 pages, index, fully illustrated with pencil
line drawings. A very interesting book about Spain.$7.50
GRIFFITHS, Major Arthur. In Spanish Prisons. The Inquisition at Home and Abroad, Prisons Past and Present 1478-1878 Pub: Dorset Press New York 1991 Hard Cover with DJ. 260 pages 8x6 in. For 300 years The Inquisition was the most powerful and deadly force in Spain. It was a court of torture and death run by the Church in the name of God, but sanctioned and supported by the state. Persecution of Jews and Moors. Prisons and punishments. The Inquisition abroad. The Inquisition in Portugal and India. Early prisons and prisoners. Life in Ceuta. End blank page has some notations in light pencil but other than that book is in excellent condition. $7.50
IRELAND
Cahill, Thomas. How the Irish Saved Civilization. Trade paper, March 1996,. 246p., Anchor Books/Doubleday, the untold story of Ireland's heroic role from the fall of Rome to the rise of medieval Europe, contents: How Real is History?, How Rome Fell--and Why, The Complexities . of the Classical Tradition, Unholy Ireland, The First Missionary, Holy Ireland, How the Irish Saved Civilization, Is There Any Hope?, Pronunciation Guide to Key Irish Words, Illustrated, Bibliographical Sources, Chronology, Acknowlegments and Index, used but in great condition. $5.50
Handbook on Irish Genealogy, How to trace your ancestors and relatives in Ireland.“Heraldic Artists Ltd. 1978 Fourth impression, Dublin. Enlarged Softcover Edition. Large format, 7 1/4" x 9 5/8" Illustrated with maps and old prints. A highly useful reference to the tracing of one's ancestors from Ireland. One of the most useful Irish genealogical handbooks out there. Records and records repositories. Public record office, Dublin and Belfast. Genealogical office, Dublin. Emigrant passenger lists to America. Atlas of the counties of Ireland. Parish registers. Lots of names. Deeds. Book is in great condition with previous owner’s name in ink. $12.50
GENEALOGY / EUROPEAN ROYALS
Heritage Quest. The Genealogy Magazine issue #70, July/August 1997. Soft cover. Colonial Ailments and Cures, Some notes on Revolutionary War Crimes, Questions on Germanic Ancestry, Finding your Welsh ancestors, Digging up Death Records, and much more. Condition: Clean in very good condition. $1.50
Desing, Julius. King Ludwig II, His Life--His End. Soft cover, 48pp fully illustrated in BW. Publisher: Verlag Kienberger Lechbruck, Germany 1976. Very good condition. No dust jacket as issued. Small book 12X17 mm. $7.00 + $2.00 shipping
St. Aubyn, Giles: New York: Atheneum: Hardcover 1983. 288pp. In this five hundredth anniversary year of the Three Kings, the author not only reconsiders the crimes with which Richard is charged conspiracy, child-murder, usurpation, and tyranny but he reminds us as well of the lessons to be drawn from Richard's career. Book is clean, tight and in very good condition, no dust jacket. Gilt lettering, photographs, map, genealogies, notes, index, bibliography. Book about Edward IV King of England, Edward V King of England & Richard III King of England. Time Period 15th Century. England History, British, Royalty. $7.00
Index of Baltimore County Wills, 1659–1850. Soft cover, 79pages fully indexed. Compiled by Bettie S. Carothers and Robert W. Barnes, 1979 Published by Bettie S. Carothers. Out of Print, Rare, Limited availability. Clean book in very good condition. $12.50
Colwell, Stella. 1997 "Teach Yourself Tracing Your Family History" guides readers through the process of researching and recording their family backgrounds. It includes tips on planning the necessary research, interviewing relatives effectively, and drawing up a family tree. Genealogy "The British Isles" Isle of Man, The Channel Islands, England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Island. Addresses, Birth, Marrage & Death. SoftCover 5 x 8 inches. In excellent condition, like new. $7.50
Handbook on Irish Genealogy, How to trace your ancestors and relatives in Ireland.“Heraldic Artists Ltd. 1978 Fourth impression, Dublin. Enlarged Softcover Edition. Large format, 7 1/4" x 9 5/8" Illustrated with maps and old prints. A highly useful reference to the tracing of one's ancestors from Ireland. One of the most useful Irish genealogical handbooks out there. Records and records repositories. Public record office, Dublin and Belfast. Genealogical office, Dublin. Emigrant passenger lists to America. Atlas of the counties of Ireland. Parish registers. Lots of names. Deeds. Book is in great condition with previous owner’s name in ink. $12.50
Doane, Gilbert H. Searching for your ancestors. University of Minnesota USA 1960 3rd Edition, Hardbound 203pages, no DJ. 5 ¾ x 8 ½. Index. A very nice clean, tight book with previous owner’s name nicely printed. Genealogy. Useful for the US researcher. $3.50
Colket, Meredith B. Jr. and Frank E. Bridgers. Guide to Genealogical Records in the National Archives. The National Archives, National Archives and Records Service, General Services Administration, Washington: 1964. National Archives Publication No. 64-8. …Softcover 5 ¾” x 9”in pp145. Great book for those researching within the US. It tells you where to find records. Immigration passengers list, Census, Military, Wars, Spanish American War, Pensions, Bounty-land warrant records 1789- June 30, 1908. The list go’s on and on. Four index pages. Note taken from book: “To facilitate the use of the records and to describe their nature and content, our archivists prepare various kinds of finding aids. The present work is one such publication. We believe that it will prove valuable to anyone who wishes to use the records it describes”. Book is in very good condition with previous owner’s name. There are two pages high lighted that I can see, nothing major. Please, if you have any questions on this book email me, I’ll be more than glad to help. $12.50
Biographical record of the Lutheran Theological Seminary at Philadelphia 1864-1962. Jonh A. Kaufmann, Philadelphia, 1964. Blue cloth. no d/j. Indexed pp275, a very well documented book with lots of surnames Book is in Collectable Condition, very clean and firm, no damage. $25.00
EUROPEAN, ANCIENT HISTORY
The Search for Alexander, Robin Lane Fox. Hardcover, 1980 448p plus index. Publisher: Little, Brown & Company. First Edition Very good, clean, tight, no damage with d/j Lots of color pictures. $4.50
The Tigris Expedition: In Search of Our Beginnings. Thor Heyerdahl. 1982 Trade paperback Very good, clean, tight, no damage. No dust jacket as issued. Lots of color pictures. A Plume Book New American Library. $4.50
Dunn, Richard S. The Age of Religious Wars, 1559-1715. Publisher: W.W.Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1979 2nd edition, Softcover 5 ½ x 8 ¼ in” 322 pages. During the years covered in this volume, Europe experienced a tumultuous period of civil wars and rebellions. The common thread running through the upheavals was strife between adherents of the Catholic and Protestant churches. Christianity, Civilization, European history. Book is in very good condition with just a few pages highlighted nothing major. $4.50
JUDAIC JEWISH
Jewish Holiday Cookery: Essie M. Jacobson: Published by Willow Group, Lawrence-Cedarhurst Chapter of Hadassah. Convention Edition-1954. Soft blue cover, 5 ½” x 8 ¼”, 66pp with index. Rosh Hasanah, Yom Kippur, Succoth, Chanukah, Purim, Passover, Shevuoth, Holiday Buffet. Very rare and in very good condition. $12.50 Shipping included USA only.
Stillman, Norman A. The Jews of Arab Lands. A History and Source Book. Philadelphia, Jewish Pub. Society of America, 1979. Trade Paperback. 473 pages 6”X 9 ¼” approx. End maps and illustrated with old pictures. Survey of Jewish social history in the Arab world, from the time of Muhammad to the mid-19th century. There are four separate stories on Gibraltar “with known local Jewish names” that might be of interest to any local researcher. Excellent stories on Spain too. Book is in very good condition with no damage. $12.50 SOLD
Kimche, Jon and David with an introduction by David Ben Gurion, The Secret Roads, The Illegal Migration of a People 1938-1948. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1955 NY 1st US Edition, Hardback 5 1/4" x 7.3/4". Photo-illustrations, folding map index 223pp. pictorial DJ. Back of dust jacket with two small tears nothing major other than that book is in excellent condition. Covers the ten-year history of smuggling Jews into Palestine, including the voyage of the "Exodus, " up to the creation of Israel. Keywords: travels Israeli history Judaic Palestine Exodus Zionism Mossad, "It is a stranger-than-fiction book of underground warfare against a set immigration policy; a documentary of an irresistible movement of an uprooted people toward their homeland." Fascinating accounts of how Jews managed to escape from Europe during the War years and get into Palestine despite the British blockade. $10.50
The Jewish People Book II. Deborah Pessin. United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education. Fifth Printing, April 1959. 270pp. Illustrated. Book Condition: Hardcover, Former library book. Used Good, wear, with a tear on one page. This book is free when you buy any other jewish book. $FREE
The Jewish People Book III. Deborah Pessin. United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education. 1953. 313pp. Illustrated. Book Condition: Hardcover, Former library book. Used Very Good, Buy this book and get "BOOK II FREE" $2.50
Military, Navy
U.S. Battlships. U.S. Battleships in Action, Part 1 by Stern, Robert C. Publisher: Squadron/Signal Publications Copyright: 1980. Binding: Softcover. 50pp, Fully Illustrated with black and white pictures. Book is in very good condition with no damage. $2.95
C.S.S Virginia Merrrimac Two item sale: Booklet: A brief account of the Confederate States Ironclad Virginia. (ex U.S. Steam Frigate Merrimac, by Marshall W. Butt, Published by The Portmouth Chamber of Commerce, Portmouth, Virginia. 1956. 9pp. Booklet is in very good condition with no damage, original lapel pin missing. Destruction of the Confederate Merrimac Civl War $
Merrrimac Two item sale: Booklet CSS Virginia and the Destruction of the Confederate Merrimac divided back postcard / Civl War: Card is in good condition with slight corner wear Two items $15.00
The Great War 1915
Source Records of the Great War Volume III A.D. 1915. Horne, Charles F. Austin, Walter F. (Editors) National Alumni 1923 8vo 440pp HC/VG boards No dj. Boards red with gold gilt, gold gilt top page end. Illustrated with b/w prints protected with clear tissue. Book is in very good condition with minor tear at top of spine. $20.00
Religion
The World's Greatest Secret. Washington, New Jersey, U.S.A.: AMI Press, 1968. 310pp. Paperback. Illustrated. Book is in very good condition with no spine damage, nice and tight. $2.95
Astronomy
Astronomy. Baker, Robert H. 1964, 8th edition. Hardcover 557pp, Fully Illustrated in glossy pages. Very heavy book. Book is in very good condition with no spine damage, nice and tight with protective cover. Your Satifaction Guarantee. $7.50
Rare and Signed Editions by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR: Etched in Moonlight, James Stephens First Edition Macmillan Company NY. 1928 Copy number 644 out of a limited edition of 750. Hardcover in slipcase. 121p, Cloth boards with gilt top edge. Spine label still adhered. Previous owner's name neatly printed inside first blank page. Thick Acid-free-paper. Very clean outside/inside. Tightly bound. Slipcase damaged and with scuff marks, top piece missing. Title label on slipcase in excellent condition paste down on the front. Book is in very, very good condition. CONTENTS: Desire, Hunger, Schoolfellows, Etched in Moonlight, Darling, The Wolf, The Boss: $120
Orders and questions please click here
When sending email please do not alter the subject line
Shipping Information
Domestic: USA Shipping Charges
International Shipping Charges
| Carrier | Insurance Extra Where Applicable | First Book | Additional Books at Cost |
| Airmail or Surface: Your choice | 5-25 Business Days | @ Cost | $ |
International Orders OK: We do not charge any handling fees. Charges are based on postage and package.
Save on shipping by ordering more than one book.
Ins. extra if desired. In most cases, books
are shipped same or next business day.
US Money Orders, International Cashiers Checks. All major Credit Cards through PayPal. PayPal is the preferred way of payment: Shipping outside the
USA will be adjusted accordingly ( At Cost). All books are packed
with great care and
shipped promptly but assume no
responsibility for loss or damage. Insurance is
recommended. Shipping costs are based on books weighing 2 lb.
If book orders are heavier or oversized
you may be charge extra shipping or adjusted as required.
Pay for your books online with complete peace of mind by using the PayPal Secure Server. Note: you do not need a PayPal account to pay. You can pay with a credit card which is processed by PayPal.
|